Title Image
[…] The requirement to demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant was acting with gross negligence as to the health standards will protect many community associations throughout the State of Florida that were making a good faith effort to follow the CDC guidelines (or other controlling authority) or requiring their members to do so.  

Keep in mind, the law establishes a limitations period within which COVID-19-related claims must be brought. The new Section 768.38(4) states, “A plaintiff must commence a civil action for a COVID-19-related claim within 1 year after the cause of action accrues or within 1 year after the effective date of this act if the cause of action accrued before the effective date of this act.” Therefore any COVID-19-related claims that accrued before March 29, 2021 must be filed by March 29, 2022. Any claims that accrue after the effective date of the act may be brought within a year of accrual. The law does not apply in civil actions commenced before the effective date.