Title Image
[…] This bill:

(a) Amends Section 718.1265(1), F.S., to extend a condominium association’s Board of Directors’ emergency authority to apply its response to injury and to an anticipated declared state of emergency.

(b)   Authorizes the Board to conduct Board meetings, committee meetings, membership meetings, and elections, in whole or in part, by telephone, real-time videoconferencing, or similar real-time electronic or video communication.

(c)   Authorizes the association to give meeting notices by electronic transmission.

(d)   Clarifies the term “emergency” to have the same meaning as in Section 252.34(4), F.S., which defines emergency to mean “any occurrence, or threat thereof, whether natural, technological, or manmade, in war or in peace, which results or may result in substantial injury or harm to the population or substantial damage to or loss of property.”

(e)   Authorizes condominium associations to consult with public health officials when determining whether any portions of the condominium property are unavailable for entry or occupancy.